Senior - Our Staff

Headmaster: Craig Considine

Senior Management Team

Deputy Head (Academic): Francis Clough
Deputy Head (Pastoral): Chris Seal
Bursar: Mark Suddaby  
Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning): Ceri Fiddes
Assistant Head (Housing): Andy Collins
Assistant Head (Co-Curriculum): Eric Jones
Assistant Head (Sixth Form): Chantal Bowring
Head of Marketing: Tamsin Denbigh
Director of IT: Gary Henderson
Registrar: James Postle

Teaching Staff (Bold denotes a Head of Department)

Art, Design & Technology
Paul Maxfield

Hannah Bear
Jonathan Clements
Justin Dodd
Amy Downer
Thomas Fairweather
Vanessa Kellow
Amanda Kinch
Mark Lewis-Williams
Virginia Mason
Joanna Moore
Richard Smith
Jennifer Turnbull
Jennifer Weare

Business
Catherine Glover

Tanya Baughan
James Brittain
Alison Burnett
Neil Chamberlain
Elizabeth Cox
Paul Francis
Jack Jarvis
Benjamin McEwen
Michala Miller
Melanie Nash
Richard Owlett
Kevin Shelver

Classical & Modern Languages
Corinne Coutand Moore

Daniel Avis
John Bishop
Chantal Bowring
Tania Castells
Lucy Douglas
Andrew Fraser
Cristina Garcia
Jessica Garner
Michiko Harwood
Jing Keeler
Anna Kimmerle
Laura Mitchelson
Mark Nash
Audrey Natera
Nathalie Radnidge
Pascale Rouprich
Olivia Shirley
Susi Thomas
Thomas Weidner

Computer Science & ICT
Matthew Shields
Sally Bishop
Geoffrey Cottell
Susan Edwards
Peter Guthrie
Scott Landry

Economics
Anthony Shaw

Jonathan Brimacombe
Simon Briston
Emily Harmes
Joe Lyons
Paul Reed
Stuart Walter

English, Drama & Media
James Baddock

Kirsten Lane
Matthew Lewis
Emma Louise Beasant
Jack Birtwhistle
Mark Brown
Caroline Byrne
Vicky Clements
Aimee Coelho
Penelope Fearn
Joy Gray
Lindsay Hale
Clare Hallybone
Amy Lewis
Emmaline Maxwell
John Shaw
Mark Speyers
David Trevis

Geography
Anya Starling
Lauren Day
Trevor Greenhill
Tristan Kingsford
Sian Lewis-Williams
Karen Oram
Marion Osborne
Stuart Robertson
Abigail Tickner
Paul Williams

History
David Burton
David Askham
David Carr
Andy Collins
Talitha Crouch 
Martin Howard
Toby Sawrey-Cookson
Claire Trainor
Neil Whiskerd

Learning Support Centre (LSC)
Kelly Morgan
Rosalia Buckland
Louise Cella
Jacqui Clarke
Pippa Counsell
Elizabeth Dando
Dene Gilbert
Lauren James
Diana Lucas
Elaine Middleton
Janette Scally
Abigail Swales
Joanne Szymkow 
Sarah Veale
Rachel Weston-Betts

Mathematics
Thomas Bowley
Terry Akhurst
Tracey Allen
Marianne Ashcroft
Georgina Bailey
Hazel Bevan
Richard Bradshaw
Brian Brooks
Gavin Catto
Charlotte Cook
Sheree Cuff
Amy Davidge
Robert Furlong
Michael Gorman
Lana Heath
Rachael Holt
Nicola Jones
Lesley Kelly
Jeffery Peabody  
Caoimhe Pettingell
Oliver Saunders
Daisy Shimmin
Stephen Starost

Millfield English Language School (MELS)
Mungo Winkley
Katherine Butt
Anna Maddock

Music
Matthew Cook

Kirsty Barry
Jonathan Boyle
Clive Hughes
Mortimer Rhind-Tutt
Claire Rose

Physical Education
Stuart Maddock
Benjamin Boyd
Julie Boyd
Lydia Chamberlin
Richard Ellison
Christopher Gange
Gary Jennings
Kathryn Jordan
John Mallett
Lydia McKellar
Andrew Pembleton
Adi Whatling

Religious Studies
Edith Earl
Elizabeth Barrett
Michael Day
Lucinda Jackson
Philip Harbridge
David Landrock

Head of Science
Ruth Landrigan 

Biology
Stuart Whittle 
Alice Brade
Hilary Davis
Mike Dobbs
Kevin Hawksworth
Richard Horn
Karen Lloyd
Lauren McEwen
Maisie Patel
Gary Shayler
George Smith
Janice Weal

Chemistry
James Hope
Duncan Armour
Tony Cheung
Rebecca Connolly
Charles Hedgcock
Eric Jones
Alex Kemp
Glyn Meredith
Craig Middleton

Physics
John Hudson
Jason Allen
Cristine Bull
Simon Houghton 
Karl Leonard
Roy Lowndes-Northcott
Julie Rees
Daryl Wilson